Showcase 2018

Shining a light on our talented students

Showcase 2018 highlights the talents of Dock middle school students who excel in performing, visual, fiber, and culinary arts.

The purpose of Showcase is to highlight the talents of Dock middle school students who excel in the Performing Arts, Visual Arts, Fiber Arts and Culinary Arts, and to provide adjudication for these performances and creations, while bringing glory to God.

Showcase 2018 Fine Arts Festival was held on Friday, April 27, and was an all-day adjudicated festival. All ensembles, speakers, soloists, and artists received a rating of Superior, Excellent, or Good for their performances or artwork, as determined by a panel of expert judges.

Music

Celeste Derstine                                   

Zach Frederick                                    

Megan and Katherine Wenzel               

Anna Smith                                         

Band                                                                  

Orchestra

Choir

Jazz Band

Bella Vocce

Advanced Handbells

Select Strings

8th Grade Ensemble

Percussion Ensemble   

Vocal Solo

Piano Solo

Violin Duet

Vocal Solo

 

Excellent

Excellent

Excellent

Superior

Superior

Superior

Superior

Excellent

Superior

Superior

Superior

Superior

Superior

Best of Show

advanced handbells

Teacher’s Choice

percussion ensemble

People’s Choice

percussion ensemble

Visual Art

Drawing

Trevor Ridge - Excellent

Belle Ragazzo - Excellent

Eliana Farmer - Excellent

Anna Smith - Superior

Julia Zeng – Superior

Michaella Labrum - Excellent

Zach Frederick - Excellent

Celeste Derstine - Superior

Sunny Sun - Superior

 Fraktur

Emily Hadden - Excellent

Maddy Lewis - Excellent

Keturah Landis - Excellent

Devon Ridge - Excellent

Ashlann Gerber - Excellent

Simon Jung - Superior

Nancy Yang - Superior

Pottery

Isabel Bergin - Excellent

Ryan Good - Excellent

Asa Stemler - Excellent

Emma Haas - Excellent

Abby Reichley - Excellent

June Park - Superior

Nancy Yang - Excellent

Maddy Lewis - Excellent

Painting

Tess Bergey - Excellent

Julia Zeng - Superior

Sunny Sun - Superior

Maddy Lewis - Excellent

 

Printmaking

Zach Frederick - Superior

Ainsley Moyer - Excellent

Asher Smith - Superior

Sean Gillespie – Superior

Best of Show

Simon Jung

Teacher’s Choice

Sunny Sun

People’s Choice

Maddy Lewis

Fiber Arts

Superior

Savannah Landis, Emily Irvin

Excellent

Emily O’Rourke, Allison Delp, Emma Haas, Sophia Kim, Kodey Freed, Katherine Wenzel, Keturah Landis, Ashlann Gerber, Simon Hershberger, Blake Yoder

Good

Lauren Gouldey, Felicia Cappiello

Culinary Arts

Superior

Emily O’Rourke, Savannah Landis, Allison Delp, Haley Harper

Excellent

Celeste Derstine, Grace Williams, Isabella Irvin, Leah Al-Laty, Laurel Latt

 

Best in Show

Allison Delp (butterfly cookies)

People’s Choice

Savannah Landis (bird’s nest cookies)

Teacher’s Choice

Emily Irvin (“Mr. Meow” cat pillow)

Drama

 

Teacher's Choice

tim brown

People's Choice

tim brown

Image Gallery