Arts Day 2019

Students give creative expression to the idea of harmony.

Arts Day

Arts Day 2019: Harmony

Arts Day at Dock Mennonite Academy's Grades 9-12 Campus is a day to celebrate our students’ God-given talents and abilities. We want to recognize and share the gifts God has given to celebrate the arts and give students the opportunity to perform on stage, to demonstrate technical skill and creativity with excellence.

The theme for Arts Day 2019 was “HARMONY.” How can we live our lives in harmony? How can we live our relationships in harmony? How can we live to encourage harmony in the world? Students will perform in stage events and create entries in culinary, creative writing, fabric arts, photography, visual arts, and technology that express their understanding of harmony.

Arts Day 2019 Results

Creative Writing 

                3rd – Shaina Freeman (12)

                2nd – Ashley Mellinger (12)

                1st – Hannah Landis (11)

 

Culinary

                3rd – Lydia Longacre (9)

                2nd – Macy Balmer (12)

                1st – Isabella Benner (10)

 

Fabric Arts

                3rd – Carissa Derstine (11) and Judy Ding (10)

                2nd – Rachel Jin (11)

                1st – Abigail Morgan (12) and Kate Strickland (12)

 

Photography

                3rd – Luke Sharp (10)

                2nd – Olivia Messina (11)

                1st – Cailey Ridge (11)

 

Visual Arts 

                3rd – Miguel Santiago (11) and Katie Trapp (11)

                2nd – Zoe Li (11)

                1st – Aya Berry (12) and Katelyn Sellers (12)

 

Technology

                3rd – Seniors

                2nd – Freshmen

                1st. – Juniors 

 

People’s Choice

                3rd – “Boom Bayah” a dance – 10th grade

                2nd. – “This Feeling” a dance – 10th grade

                1st – “Rain Blood” – a band – 11th grade

 

Total Overall Scoring:

                3rd – Juniors

                2nd – Sophomores

                1st – Seniors

 

Thank you to our judges!

Creative Writing...........................................

Culinary Arts................................................

Fabric Arts...................................................

Photography................................................

Visual Arts....................................................

Stage Events................................................

 

 

Charlene Rauch

Suren Pakhtigian

Melanie Baker

Libby Musselman

Libby Musselman

Michael Bishop

Janet Davis

Alicia (Landis) Rodgers

Arts Day 2019 - Jennifer Latt

Arts Day 2019 - Bonnie Anderson

Arts Day 2019 - Mike Landis

Arts Day 2019 - Mike Landis

artsday0001
artsday0002
artsday0003
artsday0004
artsday0005
artsday0006
artsday0007
artsday0008
artsday0009
artsday0010
artsday0011
artsday0012
artsday0013
artsday0014
artsday0015
artsday0016
artsday0017
artsday0018
artsday0019
artsday0020
artsday0021
artsday0022
artsday0023
artsday0024
artsday0025
artsday0026
artsday0027
artsday0028
artsday0029
artsday0030
artsday0031
artsday0032
artsday0033
artsday0034
artsday0035
artsday0036
artsday0037
artsday0038
artsday0039
artsday0040
artsday0041
artsday0042
artsday0043
artsday0044
artsday0045
artsday0046
artsday0047
artsday0048
artsday0049
artsday0050
artsday0051
artsday0052
artsday0053
artsday0054
artsday0055
artsday0056
artsday0057
artsday0058
artsday0059
artsday0060
artsday0061
artsday0062
artsday0063
artsday0064
artsday0065
artsday0066
artsday0067
artsday0068
artsday0069
artsday0070
artsday0071
artsday0072
artsday0073
artsday0074
artsday0075
artsday0076
artsday0077
artsday0078
artsday0079
artsday0080
artsday0081
artsday0082
artsday0083
artsday0084
artsday0085
artsday0086
artsday0087
artsday0088
artsday0089
artsday0090
artsday0091
artsday0092
artsday0093
artsday0094
artsday0095
artsday0096
artsday0097
artsday0098
artsday0099
artsday0100
artsday0101
artsday0102
artsday0103
artsday0104
artsday0105
artsday0106
artsday0107
artsday0108
artsday0109
artsday0110
artsday0111
artsday0112
artsday0113
artsday0114
artsday0115
artsday0116
artsday0117
artsday0118
artsday0119
artsday0120
artsday0121
artsday0122
artsday0123
artsday0124
artsday0125
artsday0126
artsday0127
artsday0128
artsday0129
artsday0130
artsday0131
artsday0132
artsday0133
artsday0134
artsday0135
artsday0136
artsday0137
artsday0138
artsday0139

Harmony

Arts Day 2019 Public Performance

Friday, February 15, 7:00 p.m.

 “Harmony”

Dock Mennonite Academy

 

Pre 10    Small Vocal: “Light in the Hallway” - Pentatonix               

Laura Frederick                   Lindsey Gouldey                  Songheon Kang                     Cassidy Williams

 

Welcome and Prayer - Principal Martin Wiens

 

“Imagine” - John Lennon

David Michel (freshman)                   Songheon Kang (sophomore)           

Carlie Cocco (junior)                            Ruth Michel (junior)                           Mikayla Martin (senior)

 

12           Small Vocal: “Two of Us on the Run” - Lucius

Alexa Kennel        Ryan Kratz             Peter Liang            Mikayla Martin             Abby Morgan

 

11            Dance: “We Go Together” - Grease

Angela Campos                     Abigail Delp                           Calvin Derstein                      Bryanna Dix         

Jenna Dragone                      Chase Gambol                       Alison Keach                         Braden Landis

Kate Landis                            Sydney Leaman                     Ruth Michel                           Laura Miller         

Cailey Ridge                          Emma Robb                          Makenna Rodriguez            Joel Rolley             Christian Rush  

Miguel Santiago                    Cedar Smith                          Regan Zehr

 

10           Small Vocal - Piano and Guitar accompaniment: “Way Back Home” - Shaun

Songheon Kang                     Isabelle Li                              Marciella Shallomita

 

9             Piano: “Sonata in D Major, 3rd Movement” - Franz Joseph Haydn

Laurel Latt

 

12            Band: “Wish You Were Here” - Pink Floyd

Bryce Kauffman                    Matt Lacek                             Steve Seachrist

 

11            Small Vocal: “Found/Tonight” - Lin-Manuel Miranda and Ben Platt

Olivia Celenza                       Carlie Cocco                           Bryanna Dix                          Hannah Landis

Kate Landis                            Valerie Lieginger                   Ruth Michel                          Emma Robb         

Greta Schrag

 

10           Dance: “Boom Bayah” - Black Pink          

Gina Ren                                 Rhea Song

 

9             Vocal and Piano: “You Are the Reason” - Calum Scott

David Michel

 

12           Small Vocal: “Where You Are” - Kurt Hugo Schneider

Laura Bergey                         Nicole Ford                            Ben Graham                          Ryan Kratz           

Mikayla Martin

 

10           Small Vocal - Piano accompaniment: “Say Something, I’m Giving Up On You” - Christina Aguilera

Laura Frederick                   Songheon Kang

 

11            Large Vocal: “Awake My Soul” - Mumford and Sons

Jonathan Anderson             Calvin Derstein                      Chase Gambol                       Sebastian Hou

Braden Landis                       Christian Rush                      Ralph Saint-Fleur                 Miguel Santiago                    McKade Trauger                   Jesse Ying

 

12           Small Vocal: “One Voice” - The Wailin’ Jennys

Laura Bergey                         Nicole Ford                            Abby Morgan

----------------------

THANK YOU to our judges:

                                                                Creative Writing              Charlene Rauch

                                                                Culinary Arts                    Suren Pakhtigian

                                                                Fabric Arts                         Melanie Baker

                                                                Photography                     Libby Musselman

                                                                Stage Events                      Michael Bishop

                                                                                                                Janet Davis

                                                                                                                Alicia Rodgers

                                                                Visual Arts                         Libby Musselman

 

Arts Day 2019 Program

"Harmony"

 

Arts Day 2019 - “Harmony”

 

“Imagine” - John Lennon

David Michel (freshman)        Songheon Kang (sophomore)        Carlie Cocco (junior)        Ruth Michel (junior)        Mikayla Martin (senior)

 

Welcome, Prayer, Announcements

12             Small Vocal: “Where You Are” - Kurt Hugo Schneider

Laura Bergey                                  Nicole Ford                                    Ben Graham                                   Ryan Kratz

Mikayla Martin
 

11              Large Vocal: “Awake My Soul” - Mumford and Sons

Jonathan Anderson                        Calvin Derstein                              Chase Gambol                                Sebastian Hou

Braden Landis                                Christian Rush                               Ralph Saint-Fleur                           Miguel Santiago

McKade Trauger                            Jesse Yang
 

10             Dance: “This Feeling” - The Chainsmokers’ version

Lauren Birch                                  Mirabel Fizzano                             Lydia King                                     Sydney Putera

Peyton Scialanca

 

9               Vocal and Piano: “You Are the Reason” - Calum Scott

David Michel

 

12             Band: “Seven Bridges Road and Hotel California” - The Eagles

Connor Derstine                            Nicole Ford                                    Sam Gingrich                                 Bryce Kauffman

Ryan Kratz                                     Matt Lacek                                     Jeremy Moyer                                Steve Seachrist
 

12             Class Technology: “Interconnections”

 

11              Small Vocal/Instrumental: “Awakening” - Stormfolk

Sydney Leaman                          Miguel Santiago

 

10             Piano Duet: “He’s a Pirate” - from Pirates of the Caribbean

Moon Hu                                       Sherry Hu

 

11              Small Vocal: “Blackbird” - John Lennon and Paul McCartney and arranged by Stephanie Neigel

Madelyn Bergin                              Olivia Celenza                                Elizabeth Davidar                          Abigail Delp

Hannah Landis                              Ruth Michel                                   Greta Schrag                                  Regan Zehr

 

INTERMISSION

 

12             Skit: “Alex in Wonderland” - written by senior Aya Berry

Adam Choi                                     Ben Graham                                   Alexa Kennel                                  Matt Lacek

Mikayla Martin                              Ashley Mellinger                            Katelyn Sellers

 

10             Dance: “Boom Bayah” - Black Pink

Gina Ren                                        Rhea Song

 

9               Class Technology: “Working Together”

 

11              Small Vocal: “Found/Tonight” - Lin-Manuel Miranda and Ben Platt

Olivia Celenz                                  Carlie Cocco                                   Bryanna Dix                                   Hannah Landis

Kate Landis                                    Valerie Lieginger                            Ruth Michel                                   Emma Robb

Greta Schrag

 

10             Vocal Duet - Guitar accompaniment: “Long Time Traveller/Down to the River to Pray” (mash-up) - The Wailin’ Jennys and an African-American spiritual

Savahn Duerksen                           Sara Kennel                                   Marciella Shallomita

 

9               Piano: “Sonata in D Major, 3rd Movement” - Franz Joseph Haydn

Laurel Latt

 

 Class Technology

 

12             Dance: "Cai Wei” - Qu Zhang

Jie Ji                                              Peter Liang                                    Swan Yang                                     Claudia Zhang

 

11              Band: “Rain Blood” - Slayer

Adam Berry                                    Matt Hadden                                  Evan Mong                                    Jesse Mong

 

10             Small Vocal - Piano and Guitar accompaniment: “Way Back Home” - Shaun

Songheon Kang                              Isabelle Li                                      Marciella Shallomita
 

12             Small Vocal: “Two of Us on the Run” - Lucius

Alexa Kennel                                  Ryan Kratz                                     Peter Liang                                    Mikayla Martin

Abby Morgan
 

LUNCH

 

11              Skit: “e ‘Harmony’ - the Speed-Dating Dilemma” - written as a collaborative work by the cast

Olivia Celenza                                Carlie Cocco                                   Bryanna Dix                                   Jenna Dragone

Rain Huang                                    Hannah Landis                              Kate Landis                                    Ruth Michel

Greta Schrag                                  Andrew Su

 

10             Small Vocal - Piano accompaniment: “Say Something, I’m Giving Up On You” - Christina Aguilera

Laura Frederick                             Songheon Kang

 

Class Technology

 

9               Instrumental: “The Greatest Showman Medley” - various artists

Maggie Dowell                               Hyejin (Jennifer) Hong                  Laurel Latt                                     Benjamin Longacre

Lydia Longacre

Eunseo (Irene) Park

Katherine Wenzel

 

12             Band: “Wish You Were Here” - Pink Floyd

Bryce Kauffman                             Matt Lacek                                     Steve Seachrist

 

11              Dance: “We Go Together” - Grease

Angela Campos                              Abigail Delp                                   Calvin Derstein                              Bryanna Dix

Jenna Dragone                               Chase Gambol                                Alison Keach                                  Braden Landis

Kate Landis                                    Sydney Leaman                              Ruth Michel                                   Laura Miller

Cailey Ridge                                   Emma Robb                                   Makenna Rodriguez                       Joel Rolley

Christian Rush                               Miguel Santiago                             Cedar Smith                                   Regan Zehr

 

10             Small Vocal: “Light in the Hallway” - Pentatonix

Laura Frederick                             Lindsey Gouldey                            Songheon Kang                              Cassidy Williams

 

11              Band/Large Vocal: “Get Along” - Kenny Chesney

Adam Berry                                    Becca Brown                                  Olivia Celenza                                Abigail Delp

Calvin Derstein                              Delaney Frankenfield                     Matt Hadden                                  Alyssa Hartley

Alison Keach                                  Braden Landis                                Kate Landis                                    Sydney Leaman

Elizabeth Longacre                        Olivia Messina                               Evan Mong                                    Cailey Ridge

Makenna Rodriguez                       Christian Rush                               Ralph Saint-Fleur                           Cedar Smith

Regan Zehr

 

12             Small Vocal: “One Voice” - The Wailin’ Jennys

Laura Bergey                                  Nicole Ford                                    Abby Morgan

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A selection of the stage events will have an encore in the Arts Day public performance on Friday, February 15 at 7:00 p.m. The program for the public performance will be posted here on Friday afternoon as soon as it is available.

Please take time to admire the creative writing, culinary arts, fabric arts, photography, and visual arts entries displayed in the pond-side entry, the cafeteria, and the back of the auditorium.

THANK YOU to our judges:

                                                                        Creative Writing                         Charlene Rauch

                                                                        Culinary Arts                              Suren Pakhtigian

                                                                        Fabric Arts                                 Melanie Baker

                                                                        Photography                              Libby Musselman

                                                                        Stage Events                             Michael Bishop

                                                                                                                          Janet Davis

                                                                                                                          Alicia Landis Rodgers

                                                                        Visual Arts                                 Libby Musselman

Harmony