Interior Image Slideshow

Homecoming & Family Weekend 2018 Schedule

Complete Schedule

Friday, October 5

            7:00 p.m. - Fall Concert, Alumni of the Year Awards & Reception (Clemens Center)

 

Saturday, October 6

            10:00 AM – Dock Disc Golf Open – meet at Field House

            11:00 AM  – Color Fun Run (5K – walk or run) with 3 STEM stations – Varsity Baseball Field

            12:00 NOON – Lunch (stadium area – field house)

            12:30 – 3:00 PM – Admissions Open House and Tours (Longacre Commons)

             1:00 PM – STEM Road Show - Franklin Institute – “Hot and Cold” (Theater)

             2:00 – 4:00 PM – STEM Camps – ages 5 - 12 (Rosenberger and front lawn of Rosenberger)

                                    Fly a Drone Demo – Mike Landis

                                    Fun with Robotics – Marcelo Mast and students

                                    Animal Furs – Val Metzler

                                    Hands-on Chemistry – Diana and Sydney Breslin

                                    Building 3-D Objects to Solve a Problem – Kellena Smith

                                    Microscopic Organisms in Ponds and Streams – Bernie Wallerich

                                    3 –D Printer Demo – Shawn Gacy

                                    TBD – Karen Johnston

                                    Bubbleology – Dick Close

                                    Building with K-NEX and Lego – Dock Students

                                    Designing Paper Airplanes – Dock Students

                                    Designing Electronic Circuits – Dock Students

                                    Viewing Common Objects with Magnification – Dock Students

                                    24 Math Game – Dock Students

                                    Math Problem Solving – Dock Math Department

                                    Solar Telescope – Robyn Smith

            2:30 PM – Water Balloon Launch Challenge – High School Students (behind stadium)

            3:00 PM – Campus nature walk with Roland Yoder (meet at Detweiler House)

            4:30 – 8:00 PM – Class Reunions (Rosenberger)

            4:30 – 6:30 PM – Homecoming Reception (Rosenberger)

            6:30 PM – STEM Road Show – Wondergy – Skate Science (Clemens Center)

            7:30 PM – DockTalks – 10-minute talks by alumni and 5-minute talks by students on STEM-related topics (Theater)

  • Synesthesia and Stroop Scoop

Laurel Latt ’22 – Freshman Dock Student

  • Hydroponic Hype

        Maddy Lewis ’22 – Freshman Dock student

  • Designing Antimicrobial Bioplastics

         Sydney Breslin ‘19 – Senior Dock Student

  • Black holes matter!

Robyn Smith ’10 – Astrophysics Graduate Student

  • Gravitational waves: A new window on the universe

Geoffrey Lovelace ’98 – Assistant Professor of Physics at California State University in Fullerton

  • Why we disagree about climate change: Moving past polarization           

Dorothy Boorse ’82 – Professor of Biology at Gordon College

  • Sustainability Innovations in Design and Engineering

Rich Delp '92 - Engineer, President of Schiller and Hersh Associates